Committees

Patrons
  • Dr K Sivan, Chairman
    Indian Space Research Organisation
  • Prof Ajay K Sood, FRS
    President Indian National Science Academy
  • Prof Govind Swarup, FRS
    Hon. Fellow, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
General Chair
  • Prof Subramaniam Ananthakrishnan
    University of Pune, Pune, India
General Co Chairs
  • Prof Kazuya Kobayashi
    Asst Secretary General URSI
  • Prof Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi
    Vice President URSI
National Advisory Committee
  • Mr Tapan K Mishra
    Director, Space Application Centre (Chair)
  • Prof M Jagdish Kumar
    Vice Chancellor, JNU (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Madhavan Nair Rajeevan
    Secy, Min of Earth Sciences, Govt of India
  • Prof Anil Bhardwaj
    Director, Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
  • Prof S. Gurubaran
    Prof-G, Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai
  • Prof Yashwant Gupta
    Centre Director, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Pune
  • Dr Radhika Ramachandran
    Director, Space Physics Laboratory, Thiruvananthapuram
  • Prof Ravi Subrahmaniyan
    Director, Raman Research Institute, Bangalore
  • Dr Amit Patra
    Director, National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Tirupati
  • Prof Somak Raychaudhury
    Director, Inter Univ. Centre for Astronomy & Astrophysics, Pune
  • Dr P Sreekumar
    Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore
  • Dr Rajiv Sharma
    Secretary, Science & Engineering Research Board, DST, New Delhi
  • Dr Dinakar Kanjilal
    Director, Inter University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi
  • Prof K T V Reddy
    President, Institute of Electronics and Telecom Engineers, New Delhi
  • Dr Anil Pandey
    Director, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, Nainital
  • Dr Shailesh Naik
    Director, National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore
  • Dr Vikram Kumar
    Distinguished Fellow, Solid State Physics Laboratory, New Delhi
  • Prof Raghunath K Shevgaonkar
    Bennett University, Greater Noida
  • Mr Irumben George
    President, Broadcast Engineering Society of India, New Delhi
Scientific Program Committee
  • Prof Gurbax Lakhina (Chair)
  • Prof Paul S. Cannon (Co-Chair)
  • Prof Kazuya Kobayashi (Co-Chair)

Commission A

  • Prof Yasuhiro Koyama
    Chair URSI Comm A
  • Prof Nuno Borges Carvalho
    Vice Chair URSI Comm A
  • Dr Amitava Sen Gupta
    Chair INCURSI Comm A

Commission B

  • Prof John Volakis
    Vice Chair URSI Comm B
  • Prof Debatosh Guha
    Chair INCURSI Comm B

Commission C

  • Dr Amir Zaghloul
    Chair URSI Comm C
  • Prof Yves Louët
    Vice Chair URSI Comm C
  • Dr M. V. S. N. Prasad
    Chair INCURSI Comm C

Commission D

  • Dr Apostolos Georgiadis
    Chair URSI Comm D
  • Prof Naoki Shinohara
    Vice Chair URSI Comm D
  • Prof Subra Anantha Ramakrishna
    Chair INCURSI Comm D

Commission E

  • Prof Frank Gronwald
    Chair URSI Comm E
  • Prof Virginie Deniau
    URSI Vice Chair Comm E
  • Prof Subra Ananthakrishnan
    Chair INCURSI Comm E

Commission F

  • Prof V. Chandrasekar
    Chair URSI Comm F
  • Prof Tullio Tanzi
    Vice Chair URSI Comm F
  • Prof Animesh Maitra
    Chair INCURSI Comm F

Commission G

  • Prof Patricia Doherty
    Chair URSI Comm G
  • Dr Giorgiana de Franceschi
    Vice Chair URSI Comm G
  • Dr Archana Bhattacharya
    Past President INCURSI

Commission H

  • Prof Janos Lichtenberger
    Chair URSI Comm H
  • Prof Jyrki Manninen
    Vice Chair URSI Comm H

Commission J

  • Dr Richard Bradley
    Chair, URSI Comm J
  • Dr Douglas Bock
    Vice Chair URSI Comm J
  • Prof Padmanabhan Janardhan
    Chair INCURSI Comm J

Commission K

  • Prof Joe Wiart
    Chair, URSI Comm K
  • Prof Koichi Ito
    Vice Chair URSI Comm K
  • Assoc. Prof Rajamani Paulraj
    Chair INCURSI Comm K
Local Organising Committee
  • Dr Amitava Sen Gupta
    The NorthCap University, India (Chair)
  • Dr Paulraj Rajamani
    Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi (Treasurer/Convener)
  • Prof Janardhan Padmanabhan
    Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad (Finance)
  • Prof Animesh Maitra
    University of Calcutta, Kolkata (Publications)
  • Dr T V C Sarma
    National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Tirupati (Website)
  • Prof S Anantha Ramakrishna
    Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (Exhibitions)
  • Prof Abhirup Dutta
    Indian Institute of Technology, Indore (Workshops)
  • Prof Debatosh Guha
    University of Calcutta, Kolkata (Publicity)
  • Prof A L Ramanathan
    Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi (Accommodation)
  • Dr Ramovatar Meena
    Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi (Transportation)
  • Dr Ranjan Nanda
    International Centre for Genetic Engg Biotech, New Delhi
  • Dr Somak Bhattacharyya
    Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
  • Dr Avinash Deshpande
    Raman Research Institute, Bangalore
International Advisory Committee
  • Prof Makoto Ando
    President URSI (Chair)
  • Prof Paul S. Cannon
    Immediate Past President URSI (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Phil Wilkinson
    Past President URSI
  • Prof Francois Lefeuvre
    Past President URSI
  • Prof Paul Lagasse
    Honorary President URSI
  • Prof Willem Baan
    Vice President URSI
  • Prof Ondrej Santolik
    Vice President URSI
  • Prof Ari Sihvola
    Vice President URSI
  • Prof Piergiorgio Uslenghi
    Vice President URSI
  • Prof Peter Van Daele
    Secretary General URSI
  • Dr W. Ross Stone
    Asst Secretary General URSI
  • Prof Kazuya Kobayashi
    Asst Secretary General URSI
  • Prof Yahya Antar
    Royal Military College of Canada & Past Vice President URSI
  • Prof Paul D Smith
    President URSI National Committee, Australia
  • Dr J. Wu
    President URSI National Committee, China (CIE)
  • Dr Yihua Yan
    Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (CIE)
  • Prof L. C. Lee
    President URSI National Committee, China (SRS)
  • Prof N.R. Thomson
    President URSI National Committee, New Zealand
  • Prof Sangwook Nam
    President URSI National Committee, South Korea
  • Prof Gurbax S. Lakhina
    President URSI National Committee, India
Young Scientist Program / Student Paper Competition Committee
  • Prof Peter van Daele (Chair)
  • Prof Makoto Ando, President URSI (Co-Chair)
  • Prof Subramaniam Ananthakrishnan (Co-Chair)

Commission A

  • Prof Yasuhiro Koyama
    Chair URSI Comm A
  • Dr Amitava Sen Gupta
    Chair INCURSI Comm A

Commission B

  • Prof Kazuya Kobayashi
    Chair URSI Comm B
  • Prof Debatosh Guha
    Chair INCURSI Comm B

Commission C

  • Dr Amir Zaghloul
    Chair URSI Comm C
  • Dr M. V. S. N. Prasad
    Chair INCURSI Comm C

Commission D

  • Dr Apostolos Georgiadis
    Chair URSI Comm D
  • Prof Subra Anantha Ramakrishna
    Chair INCURSI Comm D

Commission E

  • Prof Frank Gronwald
    Chair URSI Comm E

Commission F

  • Prof V. Chandrasekar
    Chair URSI Comm F
  • Prof Animesh Maitra
    Chair INCURSI Comm F

Commission G

  • Prof Patricia Doherty
    Chair URS Comm G I
  • Dr Archana Bhattacharya
    Past President INCURSI

Commission H

  • Prof Janos Lichtenberger
    Chair URSI Comm H
  • Prof Gurbax Lakhina
    Chair INCURSI Comm H

Commission J

  • Dr Richard Bradley
    Chair, URSI Comm J
  • Prof Padmanabhan Janardhan
    Chair INCURSI Comm J

Commission K

  • Prof Joe Wiart
    Chair, URSI Comm K
  • Assoc. Prof Rajamani Paulraj
    Chair INCURSI Comm K